home experience vision policies news Endorsements contact martin Voting Information
HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is important to you and you have a right to control your personal information. You can generally visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any other personal information and we will not collect any personal information from you except when you knowingly provide it. This web site complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains some of the principles and how they may apply to you.

What is personal information

Your personal information is any information which is capable of identifying you. In general, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected for and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information without seeking your consent. Once your personal information is no longer required by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How will your information be collected

If you send us an email or if you submit information to us through an online registration process, we will use this information for the purpose that you provided it and related purposes that we consider to be within your reasonable expectations. We may retain your email address (and other contact information) in a database and use it to contact you in future, unless you specify that you do not wish us to do so.

Security of your personal information

We may store and transmit your personal information either in hardcopy or electronically. If you provide personal information to us electronically (including through our online registration service or by email), or if we provide personal information to you or about you electronically, the privacy, security and integrity of this information generally cannot be guaranteed during its transmission. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information stored by us is not accessed, modified or disclosed without proper authority and that the information is not misused or lost.

Access and Amendment

You may request access to your personal information. We may advise you that we will not provide you with access to your personal information if we are permitted or required by law to deny your request. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly. If we do not agree with your opinion that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer.

Other organisations

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other organisations, including other organisations that are referred to or linked to in our website. This Privacy Policy applies only to this web site and campaign and we recommend that your review the privacy policies of other organisations if you have any concerns about how they may handle your personal information.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer during normal office hours 8:30am – 5:30pm on (08) 8212 9588 or mail to GPO Box 2971 Adelaide South Australia 5001.

Return to Top